TradFest 2018

What: TradFest

When: 24 January 2018 - 1:00 pm
 25 January 2018 - 1:00 pm
 26 January 2018 - 1:00 pm
 27 January 2018 - 1:00 pm
 28 January 2018 - 1:00 pm

Where: City Centre, Dublin (see map)

How much: See details below

TradFest 2018 lineup and stage times

WEDNESDAY 24 January

10am – 5.30pm   Relief – Exhibition, Graphic Studio Gallery

1.00pm  Tom Doorley, Dublin City Hall

8.00pm   The Mulcahy Family & Mick O’Brien and Family, Dublin City Hall

8.30pm   Big Country, St Patrick’s Cathedral

8.30pm   Radiant Arcadia, St Werburgh’s Church

8.30pm   Wallis Bird, Whelan’s

8.30pm   Eamonn Campbell – A Musical Tribute, St. Michan’s Church

THURSDAY 25 January

10am – 5.30pm   Relief – Exhibition, Graphic Studio Gallery

1.00pm   Tara Breen, Dublin City Hall

6.00pm   IMRO Conference, Copyright House

6.00pm   The Dublin Legends, The Arlington O’Connell Street

6.00pm   The Fureys, Porterhouse

6.00pm   JP & The Seeger Sessions Band, Buskers

6.00pm   The Kilkennys, The Oliver St. John Gogarty Library Bar

6.00pm   Stockton’s Wing, Merchant’s Arch

6.30pm   Arena Live from House of Lords

8.00pm   Chris Newman & Máire Ní Chathasaigh/Caitlín Nic Gabhann & Ciarán Ó Maonaigh, Dublin City Hall

8.30pm   Maighread & Tríona Ní Dhomhnaill/Andy Irvine & Donal Lunny, St Patrick’s Cathedral

8.30pm    Jack O’Rourke / Sound of the Sirens, St. Werburgh’s Church

8.30pm   The 4 of Us, Whelans

8.30pm   Jarlath Henderson Band, St. Michan’s Church

10.30pm    Live at the Hub: Sonnets & Sisters, The Old Storehouse (downstairs), Crown Alley

11.20pm    Live at the Hub: Junior Brother, The Old Storehouse (downstairs), Crown Alley

12.10am    Live at the Hub: Boxing Banjo, The Old Storehouse (downstairs), Crown Alley

FRIDAY 26 January

10am – 5.30pm   Relief – Exhibition, Graphic Studio Gallery

1.00pm    David Power & Triona Marshall, Dublin City Hall

3.00pm   Testing the Links, The Irish Family History Centre

6.00pm   The Dublin Legends, The Oliver St. John Gogarty Library Bar

6.00pm   The Fureys, Fitzsimons

6.00pm   JP & The Seeger Sessions Band, The Mint Bar, Westin Hotel

6.00pm   The Kilkennys, The Auld Dubliner

6.00pm   Stockton’s Wing, The Temple Bar

6.00pm   Frankenstein Bolts, Graphic Studio Gallery

8.00pm   Pierre Bensusan, Dublin City Hall

8.30pm   Judy Collins, St. Patrick’s Cathedral

8.30pm   Kaia Kater, St. Werburgh’s Church

8.30pm   Dhol Foundation,  Whelans

8.30pm   Steve Wickham, St. Michan’s Church

8.30pm   Alan Stivell, Dublin Castle-Print Works

10.30pm   Live at the Hub: LemonCello, The Old Storehouse (downstairs), Crown Alley

11.20pm   Live at Hub: Kern, The Old Storehouse (downstairs), Crown Alley

12.10am   Live at Hub: Strung, The Old Storehouse (downstairs), Crown Alley

SATURDAY 27 January

10.30am   The Story and the Song: Songwriting Masterclass, Irish Writers Centre

11.00am   GENEius Shorts: Hum, Drum and Heritage, Irish Family History Centre

11am – 5pm   Relief – Exhibition, Graphic Studio Gallery

12pm   Family Concerts, Dublin Castle

12pm – 4pm    Childvision Farm, Temple Bar Sq

12 & 3.30pm    Clew Bay Pipe Band, on the streets of Temple Bar

12pm – 5pm    Céilí Fun, National Wax Museum Plus

1.00pm   Laoise Kelly, St. Werburgh’s Church

2.00pm   Live Print Demonstration, Graphic Studio Gallery

4.00pm   Brian Kennedy, Rathfarnham Castle

4.00pm   Documentary Screening: Noel Hill – Aisling Ghéar, Irish Film Institute (IFI)

8.30pm   From The Front, Rathfarnham Castle

8.30pm   Martha Wainwright, St. Patrick’s Cathedral

8.30pm   Maria Doyle Kennedy, St. Werburgh’s Church

8.30pm   The Oh Hello’s, Whelans

8.30pm   Shirley Collins, St. Michan’s Church

8.30pm   Trad Gala – Téada with Séamus Begley, Blazin’ Fiddles & Frankie Gavin, Dublin Castle-Print Works

SUNDAY 28 January

12pm   Family Concerts, Dublin Castle

12pm – 4pm    Childvision Farm, Temple Bar Sq

12 & 3.30pm    Clew Bay Pipe Band, on the streets of Temple Bar

12pm – 5pm   Céilí Fun, National Wax Museum Plus

12-4pm   Relief – Exhibition, Graphic Studio Gallery

1.00pm   Tim Edey, St. Werburgh’s Church

1-6pm   Exhibit: Krass Clement – The Light Gleams an Instant, Gallery of Photography

2.30pm   Genealogy Workshop – Connect to explore your Irish roots, Irish Family History Centre

4.00pm   Mairéad Ní Mhaonaigh, Rathfarnham Castle

4.00pm   The Fureys, The Old Storehouse

4.00pm   In Tua Nua, The Oliver St. John Gogarty Library Bar

4.00pm   The Kilkennys, The Palace

4.00pm   Paddy Casey, The Oak

4.00pm   Stockton’s Wing, The Norseman

4.30pm   The Secret Song Circle Na Seisiún Rúnda, Aoife Scott, St Patrick’s Cathedral

6.00pm   The New Folk – Ailbhe Reddy, Ciara Sidine & Karrie, St. Werburgh’s Church

8.30pm   This is How We Fly, St. Michan’s Church

8.30pm   Folk Gala – Shelby Lynn & Allison Moorer, Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro, I Draw Slow, Dublin Castle – Print Works

Tickets are available at tradfest.ie.

ShareShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+


See also: Upcoming gigs at City Centre, Dublin